English

Mar 11, 2024

News

'OSCARS 2024' | Winners list

The 96th (Academy Awards) Oscars took place last night, below you find the full winner's list with the addition of some official 'Oscars' imagery.

(Images fall in no particular order)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Winner: Cillian Murphy.

Other nominees: BRADLEY COOPER, COLMAN DOMINGO, PAUL GIAMATTI, JEFFREY WRIGHT.


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner: Robert Downey Jr.

Other nominees: STERLING K. BROWN, ROBERT DE NIRO, RYAN GOSLING, MARK RUFFALO.


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Winner: Emma Stone

Other nominees: ANNETTE BENING, LILY GLADSTONE, SANDRA HÜLLER, CAREY MULLIGAN.


ACTRESS IN A SUPORTING ROLE

Winner: Da'Vine Joy Randolph

Other nominees: EMILY BLUNT, DANIELLE BROOKS, AMERICA FERRERA, JODIE FOSTER.


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Winner: The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki)

Other nominees: ELEMENTAL (Peter Sohn and Denise Ream), NIMONA (Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary), ROBOT DREAMS (Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz), SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE (Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal)


CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Oppenheimer (Hoyte van Hoytema)

Other nominees: EL CONDE (Edward Lachman), KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Rodrigo Prieto), MAESTRO (Matthew Libatique), POOR THINGS (Robbie Ryan).


COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: Holly Waddington

Other nominees: BARBIE (Jacqueline Durran), KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Jacqueline West), NAPOLEON (Janty Yates and Dave Crossman), OPPENHEIMER (Ellen Mirojnic).


DIRECTING

Winner: Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan)

Other nominees: ANATOMY OF A FALL (Justine Triet), KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Martin Scorsese), POOR THINGS (Yorgos Lanthimos), THE ZONE OF INTEREST (Jonathan Glazer).


DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

Winner: 20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL (Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath)

Other nominees: BOBI WINE: THE PEOPLE'S PRESIDENT (Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek), THE ETERNAL MEMORY (Maite Alberdi), FOUR DAUGHTERS (Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha), TO KILL A TIGER (Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim).


DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

Winner: THE LAST REPAIR SHOP (Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers)

Other nominees: THE ABCS OF BOOK BANNING (Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic), THE BARBER OF LITTLE ROCK (John Hoffman and Christine Turner), ISLAND IN BETWEEN (S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien), NǍI NAI & WÀI PÓ (Sean Wang and Sam Davis).


FILM EDITING

Winner: Oppenheimer (Jennifer Lame)

Other nominees: ANATOMY OF A FALL (Laurent Sénéchal), THE HOLDOVERS (Kevin Tent), KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Thelma Schoonmaker), POOR THINGS (Yorgos Mavropsaridis).


INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Winner: The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom)

Other nominees: IO CAPITANO (Italy), PERFECT DAYS (Japan), SOCIETY OF THE SNOW (Spain), THE TEACHERS' LOUNGE (Germany).


MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Winner: POOR THINGS (Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston)

Other nominees: GOLDA (Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue), MAESTRO (Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell), OPPENHEIMER (Luisa Abel), SOCIETY OF THE SNOW (Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé).


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Winner: Oppenheimer (Ludwig Göransson)

Other nominees: AMERICAN FICTION (Laura Karpman), INDIANA JONES AND THE DIAL OF DESTINY (John Williams), KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Robbie Robertson), POOR THINGS (Jerskin Fendrix).


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

Winner: WHAT WAS I MADE FOR? (from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell)

Other nominees: THE FIRE INSIDE (from Flamin' Hot; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren), I'M JUST KEN (from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt), IT NEVER WENT AWAY (from American Symphony; Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson), WAHZHAZHE (A SONG FOR MY PEOPLE) (from Killers of the Flower Moon; Music and Lyric by Scott George).


BEST PICTURE

Winner: OPPENHEIMER (Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, Producers)

Other nominees: AMERICAN FICTION (Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, Producers), ANATOMY OF A FALL (Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers), BARBIE (David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, Producers), THE HOLDOVERS (Mark Johnson, Producer), KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, Producers), MAESTRO (Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers), PAST LIVES (David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, Producers), POOR THINGS (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, Producers), THE ZONE OF INTEREST (James Wilson, Producer).


PRODUCTION DESIGN

Winner: POOR THINGS (Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek)

Other nominees: BARBIE (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer), KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON (Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis), NAPOLEON (Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff), OPPENHEIMER (Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman).


ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Winner: WAR IS OVER! INSPIRED BY THE MUSIC OF JOHN & YOKO (Dave Mullins and Brad Booker)

Other nominees: LETTER TO A PIG (Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter), NINETY-FIVE SENSES (Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess), OUR UNIFORM (Yegane Moghaddam), PACHYDERME (Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius).


LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Winner: THE WONDERFUL STORY OF HENRY SUGAR (Wes Anderson and Steven Rales)

Other nominees: THE AFTER (Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham), INVINCIBLE (Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron), KNIGHT OF FORTUNE (Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk), RED, WHITE AND BLUE (Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane).


SOUND

Winner: THE ZONE OF INTEREST (Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn)

Other nominees: THE CREATOR (Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic), MAESTRO (Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic), MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - DEAD RECKONING PART ONE (Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor), OPPENHEIMER (Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O'Connell).


VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: GODZILLA MINUS ONE (Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima)

Other nominees: THE CREATOR (Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould), GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 (Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek), MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - DEAD RECKONING PART ONE (Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould), NAPOLEON (Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould).


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Winner: AMERICAN FICTION (Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson)

Other nominees: BARBIE (Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach), OPPENHEIMER (Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan), POOR THINGS (Screenplay by Tony McNamara), THE ZONE OF INTEREST (Written by Jonathan Glazer).


WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Winner: ANATOMY OF A FALL (Screenplay - Justine Triet and Arthur Harari)

Other nominees: THE HOLDOVERS (Written by David Hemingson), MAESTRO (Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer), MAY DECEMBER (Screenplay by Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik), PAST LIVES (Written by Celine Song).


There you have it, the full winners list for the 96th Academy Award Oscars. Below you find some smile inducing images.

Emma Stone - Image credited to Michael Baker / ©A.M.P.A.S

Christopher Nolan - Image credited to Michael Baker / ©A.M.P.A.S

Ludwig Göransson - Image credited to Michael Baker / ©A.M.P.A.S

Da'Vine Joy Randolph - Image credited to Michael Baker / ©A.M.P.A.S

Robert Downey Jr. - Image credited to Michael Baker / ©A.M.P.A.S

Billie Eilish - Image credited to Michael Baker / ©A.M.P.A.S

Cillian Murphy - Image credited to Michael Baker / ©A.M.P.A.S

SOURCE: 96th Oscars/©A.M.P.A.S

By

Eddie Gustafsson

THE MOVIE CLUBHOUSE PODCAST

The Movie Clubhouse is the best place to be if you love movies & TV!

©2024 The Movie Clubhouse™

The Movie Clubhouse is the best place to be if you love movies & TV!

©2024 The Movie Clubhouse™

The Movie Clubhouse is the best place to be if you love movies & TV!

©2024 The Movie Clubhouse™